Privacy Policy

Who We Are

At beingyourownceo.com, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of all visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that beingyourownceo.com is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided detailed information on when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

We take your privacy seriously and take measures to provide all visitors and users of beingyourownceo.com with a safe and secure environment.

beingyourownceo.com is managed by Your Workstyle-lifestyle Consulting Services, 1030 Pendergast St. Victoria BC V8V 2X2.  If you have any questions about this policy, please use our Contact Page to send us an email.

Cookies

beingyourownceo.com may set and access beingyourownceo.com cookies on your computer.  Cookies are used to provide our system with the basic information to provide the services you are requesting.  Cookies can be cleared at any time from your internet browser settings. (I regularly use SUPERAntiSpyware to clear cookies from my computer)

Google Analytics

When someone visits beingyourownceo.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to track things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and interactions with the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of visitors to our website.

Website Comments

When someone visits beingyourownceo.com, there is an ability to submit comments on particular articles or pages.  When comments are submitted, you are entitled to use aliases or information that completely hides your identity. When a comment is submitted, the relevant details (name, email, website) that you provide are stored.  These details are stored so that we can display your comment back to you, and to anyone viewing the comment sections on the site. We do not verify information entered nor do we require verification.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our weekly Success Circle blog, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We do not rent or trade email lists with other organisations, businesses or individuals.

We use a third-party provider, autoresponder service MadMimi to deliver the Success Circle blog. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our services. For more information, please see MadMimi Legal Terms. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Personal Data That We Hold

  1. Email address of people who subscribed for Success Circle blog;
  2. Name and email address of people who completed the Google form asking to be a viewer of the live Success Circle and to receive email notification and/or calendar entry containing link to this website;
  3. Name and email address of people who completed the Google form requesting to be a panel member on the live Success Circle to receive email and/or calendar entry with Zoom entry link.

Third Parties

There may be some circumstances where your IP address, geographic location, and other browser related details may be shared with third party companies.  We may share your above mentioned data with following third party companies from time to time.

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. Email your request to our data protection officer LowellAnn at lowellann@workstyle-lifestyle.com and we will work with you to remove any of your personal data we may have.

Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act applies to Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services.  We believe that we have satisfied the requirements of this Act in managing all of the Personal Information received from you. If you feel that Your Workstyle-Lifestyle Consulting Services has not treated your Personal Information appropriately, you may contact The Privacy Commissioner of Canada at the following address:

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada K1A 1H3
Toll-free number:    1-800-282-1376
Web site: www.privcom.gc.ca
E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca

 Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy in the future, however, the most current version of the policy will govern our processing of your personal data and will always be available at the following URL:

[https://beingyourownceo.com/privacy-policy]

If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you by an update or email, where possible. By continuing to access or use our services, you agree to be bound to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Last Updated Tuesday, July 3, 2018